VIRGINIA:
[…] Without putting too much into research right now I'd tell you to start with Blackstone.
VIRGINIA:
IN THE
30TH CIRCUIT
SITTING IN
WISE COUNTY
COMMONWEALTH
v.
John Smith
Case no. F23-001
Motion in Limine
for
Mental Defect Evidence
Not Offered to Prove Insanity
COMES NOW THE COMMONWEALTH and moves this Honorable Court to limit the introduction of evidence pursuant to § 19.2-271.6 to the sentencing phase of the trial.
In support of this motion, the Commonwealth states as follows:
Statutory Requirements:
§ 19.2-271.6(B): In any criminal case, evidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant's mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony, [1] is relevant, [2] is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and [3] shall be admitted if such evidence (i) tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged and (ii) is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.”
Analysis:
By passing § 19.2-271.6, the Virginia General Assembly made proof of mental defect short of insanity relevant. However, it did not explicitly state at what point in the trial proof of mental defect would be admissible.