§ 20-38.1. Certain marriages prohibited.----------
[…] "[T]he prohibition shall continue in force, notwithstanding the dissolution of such marriage by death or by divorce." What prohibition? The one in § 20-38.1: "The following marriages are prohibited."
As a consequence of all this, is it plain to see that the "earlier marriage" which is "founded on marriage" prohibits marriage "prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage" and "the prohibition shall continue in force, notwithstanding the dissolution of such marriage by death or by divorce." Under § 20-39, the effect of the earlier marriage never ends, thus prohibiting a second marriage forever.
So, if someone gets divorced under Virginia law he or she is forbidden by law from marrying again. The punishment? Under § 20-40, "[i]f any person marry in violation of § 20-38.1 he shall be confined in jail not exceeding six months, or fined not exceeding $500, in the discretion of the jury."
Isn't statutory interpretation fun?
5 comments:
I assume you are joking - if not I read this differently. The original marriage in 20.38.1 was prohibited.