§ 20-38.1. Certain marriages prohibited.----------
[…] First you must look at the language in § 20-39 "in which the relationship is founded on a marriage" and ask what relationship there is in § 20-38.1(1). There are only two possible relationships and a marriage before a divorce of a prior marriage is void ab initio so the only actual legal relationship is the "earlier marriage."
Now that we know the "relationship . . . founded on marriage" is the "earlier marriage" we must look to what restrictions are placed upon individuals in the earlier marriage by § 20-39. This is very clear. "[T]he prohibition shall continue in force, notwithstanding the dissolution of such marriage by death or by divorce." What prohibition? The one in § 20-38.1: "The following marriages are prohibited."